Volltext-Downloads (blau) und Frontdoor-Views (grau)

German corona-related neologisms and their lexicographic representation

• Between January 2020 and summer 2021, many new words and phrases contributed to the expansion of the German vocabulary in order to enable communication under the new conditions during the corona pandemic. This rapid expansion of vocabulary has most notably affected lexicography as a discipline of applied linguistics. General language dictionaries or terminological dictionaries have quickly reflected on how the German lexicon evolved during the corona pandemic: new entries were added, others were revised. This paper, however, focuses on the ways in which a German (specialized) neologism dictionary project, the "Neologismenwörterbuch" at the "Leibniz Institute for the German Language, Mannheim" published (online, see https://www.owid.de/docs/neo/start.jsp) has chosen to capture and document lexicographic information in a timely manner. Neologisms are (following the definition applied here) lexical units or senses/meanings which emerge in a language community over a specific period of time of language development, which diffuse, are generally accepted as language norms, and which the majority of speakers perceive as new for some time. Thus, the "Neologismenwörterbuch" used to record neologisms only retrospectively, that is after their lexicalization. As a consequence, users of the dictionary were often not able to obtain details on words that were particularly conspicuous at a particular time in a specific discourse, thus raising questions concerning their meaning, correct spelling, etc. This, however, did not imply that the lexicographers of the project had not already collected these words with some preliminary information in a list of candidates for inclusion in an internal database. Therefore, the project started to publish online an index of monitored words including lexical units that had emerged since 2011, for which only time will tell whether they will diffuse and manifest as language norms. This list format was used since April 2020 to also issue a compilation of corona-related neologisms as part of the "Neologismenwörterbuch". In October 2021, this inventory included more than 1.800 Corona-related neologisms, and still, more than 700 candidates in an internal database awaited lexicographic description and inclusion into the online index (see https://www.owid.de/docs/neo/listen/corona.jsp). In this paper many examples are presented to illustrate how new words, new senses and new uses in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic are reflected in the dictionary.

• 2020년 1월부터 2021년 여름 사이 코로나 팬데믹이라는 새로운 상황에서 의사소통을 가능하게 하기 위해 수많은 새로운 단어들과 구문들이 독일어 어휘의 확장에 기여하였다. 이러한 어휘들의 급속한 확장은 응용 언어학의 한 분야인 사전 편찬에 두드러지게 영향을 미치고 있다. 일반 언어사전이나 용어사전들은 코로나 팬데믹 기간에 독일어사전이 어떻게 발전했는지 보여주었으며, 그것에 따라 많은 항목들을 추가하기도 했 고, 수정하기도 했다. 이 글은 “만하임 라이프니츠 독일어 연구소”에서 발행한 독일어(전문) 신어 사전 프 로젝트인 “Neologismenwörterbuch(이하 신어사전)”(온라인, https://www.owid.de/docs/neo/start emerge 참조)의 사전 정보를 적시에 포착하고 문서화하기 위해서 선택한 방법에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이 글에서 논의되는 신어란 언어 발달의 특정 기간에 걸쳐 언어 공동체에서 출현하는 어휘 단위 또는 의 미(senses/meanings)를 뜻한다. 이는 일반적인 언어 규범에 의해 수용되면서 대다수의 화자들에게 한 동 안 새로운 것으로 인식된다. 따라서 “신어사전”에서는 신어가 어휘화한 후에야 소급하여 기록하는 데 사용 되었다. 그 결과, 사전의 사용자들은 특정 담화에서 특정 시점에 특히 두드러진 단어에 대한 세부적인 정 보를 즉시 얻지 못하게 되었고, 이에 따라 그 단어의 의미와 올바른 철자 등에 대한 의문이 제기되었다. 그러나 이것은 사전 프로젝트의 편찬자가 내부 데이터베이스에 포함된 후보 목록에서 일부 예비적인 정보 와 함께 이러한 단어를 처음부터 수집하지 않았음을 의미하지는 않는다. 따라서 본 신어사전 프로젝트는 2011년부터 등장한 어휘 단위를 포함하여 모니터링한 단어들의 색인을 온라인으로 발행하기 시작하였다. 이것이 규범적 언어로 확산되어 나타날 것인지 여부는 시간이 지난 후에야 알 수 있을 것이다. 본 글의 목록 형식은 2020년 4월부터 “신어사전”의 일부인 코로나 관련 신어 편집본을 발행하는 데 사용 되었다. 2021년 10월까지 이 목록에 포함된 코로나 관련 신어가 무려 1,800개 이상이었음에도 불구하고, 내부 데이터베이스에 있는 700여 개의 후보 단어가 사전적으로 기술되거나 온라인 색인에 포함되지 못한 채 대기하고 있다. ((https://www.owid.de/docs/neo/listen/corona.jsp 참조). 이 글은 코로나-19 전염 병의 상황 속에 생긴 새로운 단어(new words), 새로운 의미(new senses) 및 새로운 용법(new uses)이 사전에 어떻게 반영되는지 설명하기 위해 수많은 사례들을 제시하고 있다.